• Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Thank you for joining the world’s largest online learning marketplace. In this policy, the words "we", "our", and "us" refer to CourseBees. We respect your privacy and want you to understand how we collect, use, and share data about you. This Privacy Policy covers our data collection practices and describes your rights to access, correct, or restrict our use of your personal data. By using the Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. You shouldn’t use the Services if you don’t agree with this Privacy Policy or any other agreement that governs your use of the Services.

 

1. What data do we collect

We collect certain data from you directly, like the information you enter yourself, data about your consumption of content, and data from third-party platforms you connect with CourseBees. We also collect some data automatically, like information about your device and what parts of our Services you interact with or spend time using.
We may collect different data from or about you depending on how you use the Services. Below are some examples to help you better understand the data we collect.

Personal Information “Personal Information” shall mean the information which identifies the User, name, identification number, email address, age, gender, or phone number provided to CourseBees at the time of registration or any time thereafter. Personal information may include “sensitive personal information or data” as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and in this context, includes passwords or any financial account information provided by You during registration. We request You to not provide us with any Personal Information unless specifically requested by us. In such events, we bear no liability to such Personal Information provided by You.

Automatic Information Collection Our system collects information that is sent over the internet without Your control. Some examples of the information we collect and analyse include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect Your computer to the internet; login; email; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; course enrolled history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other users to create features, reports such as popular courses, most used features etc; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, and from our Platform, including date and time; cookie number; courses or videos You viewed or searched for; the email id You used to call our customer service.

 

2. How we get data about you?

We use tools like cookies, web beacons, and similar tracking technologies to gather the data listed above. Some of these tools offer you the ability to opt-out of data collection.

 

3. Who we share your data with?

We share certain data about you with instructors, other students, companies performing services for us, CourseBees affiliates, our business partners, analytics and data enrichment providers, your social media providers, companies helping us run promotions and surveys, and advertising companies who help us promote our Services. We may also share your data as needed for security, legal compliance, or as part of a corporate restructuring. Lastly, we can share data in other ways if it is aggregated or de-identified or if we get your consent.

 

4. What we use your data for?

We use your data to do things like provide our Services, communicate with you, troubleshoot issues, secure against fraud and abuse, improve and update our Services, analyze how people use our Services, serve personalized advertising, and as required by law or necessary for safety and integrity.

 

5. Information Security

To protect the security of Your Personal Information during transmission, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information You input. To prevent unauthorized access to sensitive information, it is important for You to monitor those who have access to Your password and to Your computer, laptop or any other device through which Your account can be accessed. Be sure to sign off when finished while using a shared computer. However, please do note that given the nature of internet transactions, CourseBees does not take any responsibility for the transmission of information including Personal Information shared by You other than as set forth in this Policy. Any transmission of information on the internet is done at Your risk and shall not be responsible for the circumvention of the privacy settings or security measures either by You or any third party.

 

6. Your rights

You have certain rights around the use of your data, including the ability to opt-out of promotional emails, cookies, and collection of your data by certain third parties. You can update or terminate your account from within our Services, and can also contact us for individual rights requests about your personal data. Parents who believe we’ve unintentionally collected personal data about their underage child should contact us for help deleting that information.

 

7. Accessing, Updating, and Deleting Your Personal Data

You can access and update your personal data that CourseBees collects and maintains as follows:

 

8. Modifications to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. If we make any material change to it, we will notify you via email, through a notification posted on the Services, or as required by applicable law. We will also include a summary of the key changes. Unless stated otherwise, modifications will become effective on the day they are posted.

 

9. Questions

If you have any questions, concerns, or disputes regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact our privacy team (including our designated personal information protection manager) at info@coursebees.com. You can also send postal mail to us at CourseBees, Laxmi Nagar Block S1, Nanakpura, Shakarpur, New Delhi, Delhi 110092.